BOOK NOW
01245 830280 | 07980 898212 infofarrellphysiotherapy@gmail.com
Select Page

privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Farrell Physiotherapy (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide products and services you have requested from us.  We will never sell, share or use your personal data other than as described in this privacy policy.

Farrell Physiotherapy is registered in England with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998.  The Data Controller is Ben Farrell.  You can contact us in the following ways:

Email: infofarrellphysiotherapy@gmail.com

Phone: 01245 830280

Website: www.farrellphysiotherapy.co.uk

Address: The Old Coal Yard, Little Waltham Road, Chelmsford, CM1 7TG

What this policy applies to

This policy applies to the way we use the data that you provide us during the process of your treatment.  This includes (but not restricted to) information you provide as a patient:

  • when you register with us
  • during your treatment plan
  • relating to invoicing and other transactions
  • via email or text communication
  • as part of our ongoing relationship

What information we collect about you

As part of our relationship with you, we need to collect certain information to allow us to deliver your treatment.  Only information that is relevant to this process will be collected and will only be used for the purposes of providing your treatment.  This includes (but is not restricted to):

  • your Full Name
  • your Date of Birth
  • your Address
  • your Email address
  • your Telephone number
  • your GP and/or hospital consultant name and address
  • your Next of kin
  • Medical Insurance details including Health Insurance Membership and Pre-Authorisation Numbers.

We may need to collect the following sensitive data about you to provide the healthcare services you requested:

  • GP and Hospital Consultant details
  • Medical History

In the event that we require this sensitive data, we will request your consent.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under an obligation to provide your personal data to us as a statutory requirement for medical records. If you fail to adhere to this request we may be unable to treat you.

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes: Legal Obligations, Contractual, Legitimate Interests. To Maintain Our Own Accounts & Records.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data covers the following bases for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR as follows:

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Basic information collected in order to identify and create a Patient Record

Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Keeping medical files on record in accordance with government legislation

Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

E.g. Keeping Medical Records to be referred to for diagnosis and treatment

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You will be able to withdraw your consent at any time by the methods described.

How do we store your personal data?

The personal data that we collect is kept securely to comply with our legal obligations for storing personal data. All processors of your personal data are aware of their responsibilities under the GDPR guidelines.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably in order to comply with our legal obligations for personal data and medical record storage.  This will be in any case no more than 8 years from your last treatment with us for adults and for children, 8 years after their 18th birthday or until 25 years of age.  At this time, records will be securely destroyed and disposed of.

Use of Third Parties

To give you the best experience at Farrell Physiotherapy, we currently partner with BlueZinc IT Ltd software to provide a secure storage service for your data,  MyRuby reception services to create and manage your account with us and book/cancel appointments and Sumup to securely process your card payments (please note we do not store your card information).  All the third parties we use have their own GDPR policies to ensure GDPR compliance. 

We do not share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer via any of the contact details detailed above.  If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031 231 113  or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Definitions:

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data Protection Officer – Data protection officers are responsible for overseeing a company’s data protection strategy and its implementation to ensure compliance with GDPR requirements.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person.

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR).

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

,,

I was referred to Ben after a road traffic accident for pain in my neck. The service I received was excellent. He not only treated my neck pain but also helped me to correct my bad posture which was not aiding my recovery.
Ben is extremely friendly and gives a very professional service and I can’t thank him enough for resolving the problem. I would highly recommend him.

- Carol Joyce

,,

I have recently completed a course of treatment with Ben Farrell and am pleased to highly recommend him to others. I went to see Ben when I was suffering with extreme pain due to a trapped nerve in my neck which caused pain to radiate into my shoulder, arm and hand. I got an appointment very quickly and Ben was able to diagnose the problem and work on alleviating the pain. Part of the treatment has involved improving my longstanding poor posture which I’ve had since a child and believed was something that could not be changed. Ben has also advised me on how to continue to work on this to avoid this problem from reoccurring in the future.

- Judith Woosnam

,,

I visited the practice on personal recommendation following a doctor’s diagnosis of an as then unspecified “shoulder injury”. I had seen my GP as the increasing pain in my arm and shoulder was not only preventing me from lifting my arm above 90%, but was also increasingly stopping me from sleeping at night.

After an initial diagnosis session where Ben Farrell had quickly identified the actual problem, I then undertook a course of hands on physiotherapy and an increasing program of exercise. In view of the complexity of the problem (which I was advised had been going on for far longer than I has know), the physiotherapy program was, therefore, pretty comprehensive, however, always with excellent support and guidance from Ben along the way.

I am very pleased with the results and I am now both playing much better golf and getting a full night’s sleep. And, I have no problems lifting my arm its full range!!!! So, the next thing on the agenda will be the golf game at Benton Hall.

- Stephen

,,

Before visiting Ben I had been suffering from pain in my achillies tendons, which had stopped me from running my first half marathon. I had previously visited other physios local to me but had made no improvement. On my first visit ,Ben immediately diagnosed that my problem was coming from an old lower back injury. I was impressed that he was determined to treat the root cause of the injury (back) and provide a long term cure, and not just focus on a short term treatment of my achilles. Ben’s friendly but straight talking manner made my visits very enjoyable. I was so impressed that I took my 14 year old son to see Ben when he had an injury prior to a very important football trial. I would not hesitate to highly recommend Ben to anyone .

- Mike Smith

,,

Couldn’t have asked for a better service than I got in just 4 weeks I spent with Mr Farrell.

My first appointment with Mr Farrell was 4 weeks prior to running the London marathon and I was in no fit state to be able to run it due to a knee injury. Mr Farrell gave me a number of exercises to completely daily and a handful of one on one sessions as well. He also advised me on picking a better pair of running shoes to support my foot shape and create less pain in my knee.

A combination of the hard work put in by Mr Farrell and myself I managed to complete the marathon in just over 4 hours. A great achieve considering I couldn’t run for 4 months prior to the race due to my knee. My only regret was not going to see Mr Farrell earlier! Then I may have be able to probably train for it. Would highly recommend Mr Farrell to anyone, a very professional service and great results.

- Fraser Murray

,,

One of the main things I learnt when you treated me was your ability to dispel some of the old chestnuts about joint pain. Through your physiotherapy and advice I now walk more and cycle a lot. I do not rest up when I have a flair up, I do the maximum exercise I can without causing to great a discomfort to my joints. I avoid Painkillers if at all possible.

I can honestly say that you have helped me to take a new outlook on life. Thank you.

Ben Farrell was very thorough and professional when I went to him for treatment on my tennis elbow. He treated my posture as well as the elbow. The exercises he taught me both enabled the pain to go away and stay away, thus doing himself out of work! He and all his staff were very pleasant and friendly and I would recommend him unreservedly.

- Shane Murphy

,,

Ben is an excellent physiotherapist who provided a considered care plan that enabled me to achieve my goals. Ben in his unique professional and personable manner demonstrated judgement and considerable experience to assist my recovery

After suffering persistent shoulder pain for several months I went to Farrell Physiotherapy on the recommendation of my husband.

After only a short course of treatment and undertaking daily exercises I am now pain free.

I would gladly recommend Farrell Physiotherapy to any person requiring physiotherapy treatment.

- C Wiltshire

,,

I received excellent treatment for a foot and knee complaint that I thought would need an operation. It was very debilitating. However, after my course of physiotherapy sessions and continuation of exercises to do at home, I am now pain free and back to my normal exercise routine at the gym.

- C Dobinson

Where we are

We have two clinic locations within the Essex area, please use the map below to view contact details for the clinic that you would prefer to visit. 

Opening Hours

Monday to Friday
6am to 9pm 
Saturdays
9am to 12pm
Same day & Emergency appointments available most times.

Chelmsford

Unit 2, The Old Coal Yard,
Little Waltham Road,
Broomfield, Chelmsford
CM1 7TG

Witham

Witham Leisure Centre,
Spinks Ln, Witham,
Essex, CM8 1EP

Get In Touch

If you have any questions prior to booking just send us a message using the form and we'll be in touch asap.

If you would prefer to talk to us on the phone we can be reached on 01245 830280 or 07980 898212 during business hours.

privacy policy